News
JV Game vs Hoco Update
Tue Mar 17 2015
The JV game times versus HoCo on April 9th have changed. Girls will now play at 4:00 and boys at 5:30.
WRHS JV Games Cancelled
Thu Feb 26 2015
The JV Games scheduled against WRHS at home have been cancelled.

We will work to get them rescheduled.
Pictures Available Online Now!
Thu Feb 26 2015
Pictures are available at www.averysportsphoto.com

Simply click "Veterans Soccer" on the left-hand side of the screen.

You can purchase photos directly from the website.
Games Rescheduled
Wed Feb 25 2015
The following games have been rescheduled:

Girls/boys hosting Upson-Lee has been moved to Apr 15

Girls playing at Stratford has been moved to Apr 22

Please view the updated schedule below for times.
Peach County Games Cancelled
Mon Feb 23 2015
The JV games versus Peach County have been cancelled due to field conditions.

We will be working to reschedule the game for a later date.
Team Pictures
Mon Feb 09 2015
Team Photos are this Friday the 13th.

GIRLS: JV and Varsity Teams will be in blue uniforms. If you are 8th grade basketball please try to come to the pictures if all possible.

BOYS : wear your Red uniform for pictures Location will be determined.

Girls Varsity and JV will wear Blue uniforms. Location is to be determined.
Booster Club Meeting
Thu Jan 29 2015
Booster Club meeting February 3rd, 6PM-8PM in VHS cafeteria. Pizza will be served. The meeting will cover season passes, membership fees, schedules, and other important matters. Please plan to attend.
Schedules
* Away Game, Regional Game, Senior Night
Girls / Boys Varsity
Date Time (g/b) Opp.
Result Girls
Result Boys
5-Feb Thurs 5:30/7:30 HOCO (scrimmage)* L 0-1 L 1-3
10-Feb Tues 5:00/7:00 Northside* W 7-1 W 4-3
18-Feb Wed 5:30/7:30 Perry* W 8-0 W 2-0
20-Feb Fri 6:00/8:00 Tift County* T 0-0 W 3-1
27-Feb Fri 5:00/7:00 Lowndes* T 0-0 L 1-3
28-Feb Sat 2:00 (boys only) Valdosta* W 3-0
3-Mar Tues 5:30/7:30 West Laurens W 6-0 W 2-0
5-Mar Thurs 5:30/7:30 Baldwin W 10-0 W 10-0
11-Mar Wed 5:30/7:30 Houston County W 3-2 L 0-7
13-Mar Fri 4:30/6:30 Mary Persons* W 2-0 L 1-4
17-Mar Tues 5:30/7:30 West Laurens* W 4-1 W PKs 4-3
20-Mar Fri 5:30/7:30 Perry W 9-0 W 2-1
24-Mar Tues 5:30/7:30 Mary Persons W 1-0 L 1-2
26-Mar Thurs 5:30/7:30 Howard* W 10-0 W 3-0
8-Apr Wed 5:30/7:30 Mt. De Sales
10-Apr Fri 5:30/7:30 Upson-Lee*
14-Apr Tues 5:30/7:30 Baldwin*
15-Apr Wed 5:30/7:30 Upson-Lee
17-Apr Fri 5:30/7:30 Howard
22-Apr Wed 7:00 (girls only) Stratford*
Records Girls: 10-0-2 Boys: 9-4-0
Girls / Boys Junior Varsity
Date Time (g/b) Opp. Result Girls Result Boys
13-Feb Fri 5:00/6:30 Northside* W 7-0 W 7-1
23-Feb Mon 5:00/6:30 Peach County POSTPONED
26-Feb Thurs 5:00/6:30 Warner Robins POSTPONED
4-Mar Wed 5:00/6:30 Houston County* W 5-2 L 3-5
7-Mar Sat TBA Northside Tourney* 1st Place
9-Mar Mon 5:00/6:30 Perry W 5-0 W 4-1
18-Mar Wed 5:00/6:30 Warner Robins* W 6-0 W 3-0
25-Mar Wed 6:30/5:00 Peach County* W 6-0 W 5-0
9-Apr Thurs 4:00/5:30 Houston County
13-Apr Mon 5:00/6:30 Perry*
Coaches
Matt Roth
Head Boys Coach
Email
Dale Killingsworth
Assistant Boys Coach
Email
Haley Walker
Head Girls Coach
Email
Jack Bates
Assistant Girls Coach
Email
Rosters
Varsity Boys
Grade Name
12 Jacob Elliot
12 Caleb Glenn
12 Michael Kang
12 Reid Luque
12 Kenney Menefee
12 Alex Mozingo
12 Zac Osburn
12 Elvin Perez
12 Remy Vasser
11 Lionel Beltran
11 Dylan Blevins
11 Dillon Bragg
11 Kyle Jorgenson
11 Matthew Kenny
11 Austin Krirat
11 Garret Roff
11 Aubrey Shaw
9 Sean Hesketh
9 Jared Hesketh
9 Logan Luque
9 Max Wilkins
Varsity Girls
Grade Name
12 Erin Aler
12 Taylor Craig
12 Jada Foor
12 Anna Jeffords
12 Sarah Lucas
12 Khayla Owens
12 Savannah Smith
12 Chelsea Willard
11 Breanna Gomez
11 Mahalia Laguines
11 Katie Luque
10 Callie Bailey
10 Erin Reid
9 Akira Allen
9 Maddison Davis
9 Victoria Moore
9 Skylar Quimby
9 Brianna Wacome
9 Christina Wiswell
9 Janeyce Brown
9 Audrey Nicholson
9 Nyanni Ward
Junior Varsity Boys
Grade Name
10 Tristain Gibbons
10 Caleb Hudlin
10 Justin Lavender
10 Will Menefee
10 Michael Sordillo
9 James Sillence
9 Kyle Spudic
9 Tyler Troup
9 DeAngelo Howell
9 Jake Roseboro
9 Giovanni Reyes
9 Zach Johnson
9 Robert Benge
9 Daylen Bolton
9 Leo Furr
9 Cody Carroll
9 Andrew Babbitt
9 Josiah Glenn
9 Andrew Watts
9 Sam Hayes
9 Tyler Porcher
9 Ben Aler
8 Max Franklin
Junior Varsity Girls
Grade Name
10 Nichele Lopez
10 Madison Kirk
9 Teagan McSweeney
9 Malory Monroe
8 Aspen Noblitt
8 Kira Council
8 Myranda Krirat
8 Trinity Wilson
8 Cora Russell
8 Amber McNeal
Managers
Gracie Griffin (boys)
Hannah Hunter (boys)
Frankie Bulin (girls)
Andrew Aldridge (girls)
Blue Level Sponsors


Jakki Brown-HR Block

Alion Science and Technology
Babbitt Family
Birdhouse Quilts
Brown Family
Cal Mar Homes, Inc
Chick-fil-A -South
Connect Hearing
Core Physical Therapy
Cystic Fibrosis Foundations
DemonBull Custom Leather
First Response Services
Five Star Chevrolet, Cadillac, Buick, GMC
Foor Family


Fringe Salon
Grace Fellowship Church
Graphic Guys of Georgia
Hamsley Farms
Hesketh Family
Jeff Smith Ford
Jus One More
Kenny Family
Lucas Family


Tracie Zwitch-Realtor

Nancy Deighan-State Farm
Quimby Family
Robins Federal Credit Union
Schonau Family
Speir Heating and Air
Spudic Family
Sunbelt Rentals
Watts Family
Weaver Family
Willard Family
Wiswell Family
McNeal Family
Mellow Mushroom


White Level Sponsorships



Best Barbershop
Coldwell Banker Robins and Free-Laura Branham
Dynamic Realty
Midstate RV

Red Level Sponsorships
2 Guys and Pie Pizzeria
Cornerstone Cabinets
David Ragan Ford
Forever Fabulous Events, LLC
Greek Village Restaurant
Jorgensen Family
Kang Family
Nicholson Family
Pediatric and Adolescent Dentistry
Perry Chiropractic Health Center
Porcher Family
Rachel Allen-Keller Williams
Rite Choice Realty, Inc
Spillers Orthodontics
Trudie Marzig-Realtor
T-shirt Factory
Warner Robins Chrysler Jeep Dodge

Accolades

Girls' Accolades

2014 State Runners Up

2014 2 AAAA Region Champs

2013 State Final Four

2013 Region 2 AAAA Champions

2012 State Sweet Sixteen

2012 Region 2 AAA Champions

Boys' Accolades

2014 State Playoff Appearance

2013 State Sweet Sixteen

2012 State Sweet Sixteen

2012 2-AAA Region Champs

2011 AAA Elite Eight State Playoffs

© Copyright 2015 Veterans High School - Designed By Justin Felcan - felcans@gmail.com